CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424

Ms. Gabriela Lockney
Hasbro, Inc.
One Hasbro Place
Providence, Rhode Island 02903

RE: The tariff classification of the “Peppa Pig Muddy Puddle Champion” game from China

Dear Ms. Lockney:

In your letter submitted August 24, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Photographs and a description of the “Peppa Pig Muddy Puddle Champion” game, Item# F4262, were received with your inquiry. The game consists of 1 battery operated light-up electronic game unit, 2 plastic Peppa Pig toy doll figures, “Peppa and George”, and game instructions. The game is activated by a player pressing one of the “puddle buttons” that turns on the unit and automatically begins a game. The puddle buttons flash and change colors while music is played. Each player holds a doll figure and taps the illuminated buttons that match the color of their boots following the light-up color sequence. Players score a point each time they match the boots to the color lights. When the music stops, the game unit lights up a final sequence to indicate the winner of the game. A toggle switch on the unit allows the game to be played by either one or two players. The “Peppa Pig Muddy Puddle Champion” game is intended children ages 3 and up.

The applicable subheading for the “Peppa Pig Muddy Puddle Champion” game will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Video game consoles and machines, articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9504.90.9080, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 9504.90.9080, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division